Timeline and Photos

Timeline
  • 1891-Feb. 1892: Early mission under temporary care of Father Coffey 

  • March 1892-May 1894: Father Hugo Bardenhewer

  • June 1894-Jan. 1895: Under temporary care of Father J.A. Weber of the Lindsay Parish and Father Smith of Dallas

  • Feb. 1895-June 1897: Father John Lenert

  • May 1897-Sept. 1907: Father F.X. Mielinger

  • Sept. 1907-June 1923: Father Jacob A. Schiessl

  • 1928-Nov. 1930: Father Herman Redder

  • April 1930-Oct. 1935: Father Isidor Paul

  • Oct. 1935-Aug. 1936: Under temporary care of Father John Rottman

  • Aug. 1936-1952: Father Paul Charcut

  • 1952-1961: Father John Untereiner

  • July 1961-1967: Father James T. Gillespie

  • July 1967-July 1969: Father Emil Slovacek

  • July 1969-July 1976: Father Severius Blank

  • July 1976-Oct. 1, 1982: Father Harry Fisher

  • Sept. 1, 1982-June 1, 1991: Father Augustine Lucca, S.D.S.

  • June 1991-September 1991: Under temporary care of Father John Stasiowski

  • September 1991-March 1996: Father Publius Xuereb

  • April 1996-June 2002: Father Don Brennan

  • July 2002- June. 2007: Father Mel Bessellieu

  • Jan. 2008- Jan. 2010: Fr. Al Muthaya

  • Feb. 2010- July 2013: Fr. James Flynn

  • Aug. 2013- June 2018: Very Rev. Tom Kennedy

  • July 2018- Present: Fr. John Martin

Pictures of the Old Church
Contact us
St. thomas aquinas catholic church

(940)-686-2088

400 St. Thomas Aquinas Ave, Pilot Point, TX 76258

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

A Parish of the Fort Worth Diocese